Foundation Repair Cost

Foundation Repair Cost: Complete Pricing Guide

The average foundation repair cost in the U.S. is more than $200 in 2026. But that number only tells part of the story, and your own bill could land far from it, because every foundation needs different repair work, and each type of fix is priced differently. For instance, a hairline crack might cost a few hundred dollars, while a sinking slab can cost more than $20,000. 

So how much does foundation repair cost for your home? It depends on the damage, the soil, the foundation type, and the repair method. This guide breaks down foundation repair, foundation style, and problems, plus the extra fees most people forget. Read on, and you’ll know what a fair quote looks like before a contractor ever steps on your property. No guesswork, just real numbers. 

How Much Does Foundation Repair Cost in 2026?

There is no single number for the cost of a home foundation repair; depending on the job, most homeowners end up somewhere between $2,000 and $8,000. That gap is big because “foundation repair” covers a lot of ground. Sealing one crack and driving a dozen piers are both called foundation repair, but they aren’t the same job or the same bill.

Your quote will vary depending on where you live and the type of soil your house sits on. It also depends on how long the problem has been going on. Most contractors price the job based on the repair method and the number of hours the crew will need. The table below summarizes the main numbers.

Cost Measure2026 Figure
Typical project range$2,000 to $8,000
National averageAbout $5,200
Cost per square foot$1.50 to $12
Labor per hourAbout $200
Full foundation replacement$20,000 to $100,000

Treat those numbers as a rough guide, not a price tag. A homeowner with one stair-step crack and a door that sticks in summer will probably land near the bottom. Someone whose slab has dropped an inch on one side is looking at the upper end, and sometimes past it.

The cost of foundation repair also rarely stops at the structural work itself. Poor drainage or a city permit can each add a few hundred to a few thousand dollars. That is why the cost for foundation repairs often creeps up before the first pier goes in. 

Foundation Repair Costs by Repair Type

The repair method is the biggest piece of the bill. Two homes with similar cracks can get very different quotes if one needs a simple injection and the other needs steel piers driven deep into the soil. These are the typical ranges by method:

Repair MethodTypical Cost
Mudjacking or slabjacking$500 to $1,500
Concrete piers (per pier)$1,000 to $3,000
Steel piers (per pier)$1,500 to $4,000
Reinforcement strips or carbon fiber$4,000 to $12,000
Foundation lifting$20,000 and up

The costs listed in the table above are typical averages. Your quote can land lower or higher depending on the company and how much work the foundation needs. Mudjacking, for example, can look cheap on paper, but a large slab with deep voids takes more material and more labor. A national average will rarely match the estimate for your own home.

Common Foundation Repair Methods

  • Epoxy or polyurethane crack injection: In this method, a liquid is injected into the crack and hardens. This liquid keeps water out. It’s the lowest-cost option, but it won’t help if the foundation is still moving.
  • Mudjacking and foam injection: A slurry or expanding foam is pumped under a sunken slab to fill the gaps and push it back up to level.
  • Steel push piers and helical piers: Steel shafts are driven or screwed down past the weak soil, so the house rests on firmer ground or bedrock.
  • Carbon fiber straps and wall anchors: These pin a bowing basement wall in place so it can’t lean any further.
  • Underpinning: The footing is dug out and extended deeper, which gives the house a more solid base to sit on.

Cost to Repair a Foundation by Foundation Type

Your foundation type decides which repairs are even possible. Here’s how the cost to repair a foundation breaks down:

Foundation TypeTypical Repair Cost
Basement$2,000 to $8,000
Concrete slab$500 to $20,000
Cinder block and brick$500 to $25,000
Pier and beam$750 to $25,000
Stem wall$500 to $20,000

The variation in cost in each row is not an error. It illustrates the significance of the damage. For instance, a slab with a little crack can cost hundreds of dollars to repair. However, a slab with severe settlement can require repairs costing up to $20,000.

Concrete slab foundations are common in warm states, and most repairs involve piers, foam injection, or crack sealing. Pier and beam foundations often require new support posts or moisture control measures. Basement foundations are subject to water and soil pressure. These repairs often include drainage or waterproofing. Crawl space repairs are usually easier because workers can reach the damage, but labor costs climb when access is tight. 

Age plays a part too. NAHB’s March 2026 analysis of American Community Survey data puts the median age of owner-occupied homes at 42 years and notes that older homes are more likely to need repairs. More years in the ground also means more time for soil movement and moisture to wear on the footing. 

Foundation Repair Cost by Type of Problem

Foundation Repair

The problem itself gives you another way to size up a budget. This is where many people get their first real estimate of the cost for foundation repairs.

 

Foundation ProblemTypical Cost Range
Cracks$250 to $800
Foundation reinforcement$1,000 to $5,000
Leaks$2,000 to $7,000
Bowing walls$4,000 to $12,000
Home settling$5,000 to $25,000
Poor soil drainage$800 to $15,000

Settling is the most expensive one. When a home sinks unevenly, the contractor has to stop the movement and then lift the structure back toward level. Bowing walls can also get costly because the wall is already failing under soil pressure. Cracks, on the other hand, are the cheapest to deal with, as long as you catch them early.

Which Cracks Matter Most?

A crack by itself isn’t always a reason to worry. Thin hairline cracks and small stair-step ones in brick or block are common. The ones that should bother you are:

  • Wider than a quarter inch
  • Run sideways across a basement wall
  • Show up alongside a floor that dips more than an inch over 10 feet

If you’re seeing any of that, skip the patch kit and call someone who can do a proper structural evaluation. 

Let’s Get In Touch

Compare real prices and get a fair foundation repair quote.

Cost Per Pier, Materials, and Square Foot

Contractors price piers one at a time, and the pier count drives the total. Concrete piers often run $1,000 to $3,000 each, and steel piers can cost more. A small corner might need only a few piers, while a long wall can need a dozen or more. Say your slab needs 8 piers. At $1,000 to $3,000 each, that’s roughly $8,000 to $24,000 before any drainage work. This is why pier count is one of the biggest levers in any repair foundation cost estimate.

Materials add up too. Here are typical 2026 price ranges:

MaterialCost
Epoxy$8 to $12 per square foot
Polyurethane foam$8 to $25 per square foot
Carbon fiber$85 to $250 per foot
Steel support beams$6 to $20 per foot
Waterproofing items$2,000 to $7,000

Square footage matters as well. Foundation work usually averages $1.50 to $12 per square foot, which covers everything from sealant upgrades to epoxy work. Here’s what that looks like by foundation size:

Foundation Size (sq. ft.)Estimated Cost Range
500$750 to $6,000
1,000$1,500 to $12,000
1,500$2,250 to $18,000
2,000$3,000 to $24,000
3,000$4,500 to $36,000

Keep in mind the size of the damaged area often matters more than total square footage. A corner repair costs far less than a full perimeter fix.

What Affects the Cost of Foundation Repair?

Foundation Repair Costs

Here’s what moves the cost of foundation repair quotes up or down.

  • Soil conditions: Clay soil swells when it’s wet and shrinks when it’s dry. That constant movement pushes and pulls on a foundation. Homes on expansive clay often need deeper piers, which raises the price. A geotechnical soil report usually runs $500 to $3,000, and it can help pinpoint the real cause.
  • Severity and timing: A small problem caught early is cheap to fix. A big one is not. We’ll cover this more in a moment.
  • Access: If workers have to remove landscaping, a deck, or a patio to reach the damage, you’ll pay for that too. Landscaping and tree removal often add $200 to $500.
  • Labor: Foundation crews commonly charge about $200 per hour.
  • Permits and inspections: Permits usually run $75 to $150, though some cities require several inspections during the job.
  • Location and home age: Local labor rates, climate, and soil all change the price. So does the age of the housing stock. NAHB’s 2026 breakdown of 2024 Census survey data shows how different regions are. The median owner-occupied home in New York is 64 years old, while homes in Texas have a median age of 28 and Nevada’s is just 25. Older housing stock usually means more repair work.
StateMedian Age of Owner-Occupied Homes
New York64 years
Massachusetts59 years
California45 years
U.S. median42 years
Texas28 years
Nevada25 years

If you want to know how much foundation repair costs in your area, ask local contractors for written quotes and compare them against the ranges in this guide.

Extra Costs Homeowners Often Forget

The repair itself isn’t the only line item. These add-ons can increase the final number, so build them into your budget from the start.

Extra CostTypical Price
Structural engineer report$300 to $1,000
Soil report from a geotechnical engineer$500 to $3,000
Building permit$75 to $150
Landscaping and tree removal$200 to $500
Drainage system installation$2,800 to $6,500
Sump pump installation$1,000 to $4,000

If you’re staring at a large quote, paying for an independent structural report is a smart move. It gives you a repair plan from someone who doesn’t make money from the work, and using it as a guide helps you avoid overpaying. Some contractors also offer free inspections, so ask before you pay for one.

Drainage is worth a closer look. Poor drainage is often the root cause of foundation movement. If a contractor fixes your piers but ignores the water problem, you may be paying for the same repair again in a few years.

Why Waiting Makes Foundation Repair Cost More

Foundation problems don’t fix themselves. Water, tree roots, and seasonal soil changes continue to affect the structure. Look back at the problem table above. Crack repair runs $250 to $800, while a settling home costs $5,000 to $25,000 to fix. That jump is what waiting can do to your budget.

Age makes this more pressing. NAHB’s 2026 housing stock analysis found that about 47% of owner-occupied homes were built before 1980, and around 34% before 1970. Millions of homes are old enough to have seen decades of soil and moisture changes, so a small crack today can quickly become a bigger issue.

That’s a big reason the cost of foundation repairs rises over time. Mark any cracks with a pencil and a date, and check them every few weeks. If they grow, call a professional.

Does Homeowners Insurance Cover Foundation Repair?

Most of the time, no. The usual causes of foundation trouble are shifting soil and moisture that builds up over years. Standard homeowners policies exclude all three. Sudden damage is different. If a pipe bursts under the house and the water undermines the foundation, you may have a claim. Before you count on any coverage, ask your agent where your policy stands and get the exclusion wording in writing.

When a claim is approved, the repair is priced line by line, usually in Xactimate. Restoration contractors who need those estimates built quickly can outsource them to the team at Design and Bids for Xactimate estimating.

Flood insurance has its own exclusion. A FEMA appeal decision confirms that the standard flood policy excludes earth movement, even when flooding causes it.

Because insurance rarely helps in these cases, most homeowners pay out of pocket. Some contractors offer long-term financing, so check the terms before you sign.

Let’s Get In Touch

Compare real prices and get a fair foundation repair quote.

How to Lower Your Foundation Repair Cost

You can’t change your soil, but you can control how you shop and when you act. These steps help:

  1. Get at least three written quotes: Ask each contractor to list the number of piers, the repair method, and what’s covered by the warranty.
  2. Start with a free or low-cost inspection: Many companies offer one. Be careful if the “free” visit comes with high-pressure sales.
  3. Hire an independent engineer for big jobs: A report of $300 to $1,000 can keep you from paying for piers you don’t need.
  4. Ask about phased work: Some contractors can fix the most urgent areas first and handle the rest later.
  5. Fix drainage first: Gutters, downspouts, and grading are cheap compared with structural repair. A full drainage system, at $2,800 to $6,500, is still far below the cost of a full underpinning job.
  6. Watch for lowball bids: A price far below the others might mean fewer piers than the job needs, weaker materials, or a company that won’t be around to honor the warranty.
  7. Check warranties: A transferable warranty helps if you sell the house.

Is Foundation Repair Worth the Money?

In most cases, yes. Your foundation carries the entire house, so small problems don’t stay small. Replacing a foundation can cost $20,000 to $100,000, and that’s a project you want to avoid. Paying a few thousand dollars to stabilize a settling slab is almost always the better deal. If the house is otherwise in good shape and you plan to stay, repairs are usually the smarter move.

Conclusion

Foundation repair cost depends on three things: how bad the damage is, what’s causing it, and how it gets fixed. A typical job runs around $5,200. Bigger repairs get closer to $8,000, and major underpinning can top $20,000. The cost to repair a foundation only goes up the longer you wait, so don’t ignore new cracks, sticking doors, or sloping floors. 

Get an inspection first with Design and Bids experts. If the damage looks serious, pay for an engineer’s report, then ask at least three contractors for written quotes. Don’t just pick the lowest number. Look at what each quote actually covers. A clear, fair estimate saves you money and protects the house. Fix the cause early, and the foundation should hold up for decades. Use this guide to check your quotes. 

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a foundation repair cost?

The average foundation repair cost is $5,200, with most repairs falling between $2,000 and $8,000. For minor repairs that only require crack plugging, the price will be minimal. More expensive repairs, such as lifting the structure or placing piers, can cost upward of $20,000.

What is the cheapest way to fix a foundation?

The least expensive options are crack injections and sealing. These repairs cost between $250 and $800. These methods are limited to minor cracks and will not address settlement.

How much do foundation repairs cost?

Concrete piers run between $1,000 and $3,000 each, and steel piers are usually expensive. Since multiple piers are necessary for almost all repairs, the entire job could cost $8,000 or more, depending on the extent of the foundation damage.

Does insurance cover foundation repair? 

Generally, insurance doesn’t cover it. Regular policies cover damage caused by accidents. However, it doesn’t typically include settlement or soil movement. If immediate damage occurs, such as a burst water pipe, the coverage is likely to pay.

How much does it cost to conduct inspections before foundation repairs?

Structural reports cost around $300 to $1,000; soil reports from geotechnical engineers cost $500 to $3,000. Additionally, some contractors offer free inspections.

Picture of Robert Jones

Robert Jones

About design, construction, procurement, and bidding strategies. With hands-on industry experience, they provide practical insights on project planning, tendering processes, cost management, and design innovation.